Tuesday, March 10, 2020
7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
8:30 AM - 9:00 AM
Niels Aalund - West Gulf Maritime
Tony Ambler - College of Technology
9:00 AM - 9:35 AM
Brian Harrell - Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency (CISA)
9:35 AM - 10:05 AM
James Loy - USCG
10:05 AM - 10:30 AM
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Gary Scheibe - Shell Deer Park Complex
Brian Hill - U.S. Maritime Administration
Inspector Ryan Thomas - Transportation Security Administration
Richard Cary - United States Department of Homeland Security, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency
Inspector J Bagley - U.S. Transportation Security Administration
Chris Bronk - University of Houston
Garret Reinhart - U.S. Customs and Border Protection
Tanya Acevedo - Houston Airport System
Brad Etter - Immigration and Customs Enforcement
Steve S. Sin - National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START), University of Maryland
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
Mario Diaz - Houston Airport System
Garret Reinhart - U.S. Customs and Border Protection
12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
12:20 PM - 1:10 PM
Alan Bersin - Belfer Center - Harvard Kennedy School
1:10 PM - 1:45 PM
Rear Admiral Michael P. Ryan - U.S. Coast Guard Cyber Command
1:45 PM - 2:30 PM
Rich Byrnes - Port of Houston Authority
1:45 PM - 2:45 PM
Jason B. Blevins - Lone Star UAS Center of Excellence
Joel Aud - Lean Tail Labs
Ben Rohrbaugh - Lantern Unmanned Autonomous Systems
Arnie Tyler - MERLION ADVISORY GROUP
Katherine Chambers - US Army Engineer Research and Development Center
Lauren B. Davis, Ph.D. - North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University
Omar Garcia - Port of Corpus Christi
Sandra Pinel, Ph.D. - Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency Department of Homeland Security
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM
Colin R. Rizzo - Port of Houston Authority
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Thomas Guarrieri - National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START), University of Maryland
Alfredo Mycue - ReEngine Consulting
Brenda Mainwaring - Union Pacific Railroad
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Joel Aud - Lean Tail Labs
Gloria Bender - TRANSSOLUTIONS
Tim Brewer - Synthetik Applied Technologies
Stephen Polk - The Seamen’s Church Institute
Capt. John Stauffer - San Jacinto College Maritime Campus
Brian Donohue - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Darren Shelton - FuelTrust
Rajat Rajbhandari - dexFreight Inc.
Pascal Ray - Prescient Underwriting Management & Associates
Larry Shi - University of Houston
5:15 PM - 5:30 PM
Niels Aalund - West Gulf Maritime
Wednesday, March 11, 2020
8:00 AM - 9:15 AM
Wm. Arthur Conklin - University of Houston
Michael Lettman - Department of Homeland Security
CAPT Dave Nichols, USCG (ret.) - American Bureau of Shipping Group
Rick Tiene - Mission Secure
Rhyner Washburn - National Consortium for the Study of Terrorism and Responses to Terrorism (START), University of Maryland
Chad Makovsky - Dallas Fort Worth International Airport
Maria Burns - College of Technology, UH
Bob Felix - UTC Overseas, Inc.
Bruce Mann - Port Houston
Dave Morgan - Cooper/Ports America, LLC
9:15 AM - 9:45 AM
Bill Diehl - Greater Houston Port Bureau
Warren E. Baugh - Tetra Tech
Mark Dubina - Port Tampa Bay
Dr. Steve Roop - FSX
9:45 AM - 10:20 AM
10:20 AM - 11:10 AM
Filip Vandenbussche - Port of Antwerp
11:10 AM - 11:50 AM
Channing Mavrellis - Global Financial Integrity
11:50 AM - 1:15 PM
1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
Fernando Bustamante Igartua - Government of Mexico
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Ernest Bezdek -
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Capt. Anuj Chopra - RightShip Pty Ltd
Jeff Kindle - MOL Chemical Tankers
Alejandro Trillo Menchelli - TGM Fleet & Consulting Services
Captain Kevin Oditt - U.S. Coast Guard
Carleen Lyden Walker - North American Marine Environment Protection Association (NAMEPA)
Krishna Achuthanandan - Shell
Rear Admiral Kevin Cook - Coast Guard
Rafael Riva - Lloyd’s Register North America Inc
LCDR Dallas Smith - USCG’s Liquefied Gas Carrier National Center of Expertise
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Maynard Sanders - Plaquemines Port & Harbor Terminal
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Randy “Church” Kee (MG, USAF, Ret) - Arctic Domain Awareness Center
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
4:00 PM - 5:15 PM
Commissioner Aaron Demerson - Texas Workforce Commission
Sarah Janes, PhD - San Jacinto Community College District
Jessica Shaver - Port Houston
Lauren Van Gerven - Workforce Solutions Southeast Texas
Randy Barnby - S2 Global
Catherine James - Dixie Cullen Interests, Inc.
Margaret Kidd - University of Houston
Travis Sheehan - Shell New Energies
Robert Welch - Black & Veatch
Maria Burns - College of Technology, UH
Kevin Clement - University of Houston
Maura J. Pereira-Leon - Borders, Trade, and Immigration Institute
5:15 PM - 5:30 PM